Vote to help your favorite Oregon Book Award finalist win this special honor.
1.

KEN KESEY AWARD FOR FICTION

Joyce Cherry Cresswell of Portland, A Great Length of Time (Mountain View Press)
Mo Daviau of Portland, Every Anxious Wave (St. Martin's Press)
Mary Emerick of Joseph, The Geography of Water (University of Alaska Press)
Scott Nadelson of Salem, Between You and Me (Engine Books)
Gina Ochsner of Keizer, The Hidden Letters of Velta B. (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
2.
STAFFORD/HALL AWARD FOR POETRY
Danielle Cadena Deulen of Salem, Our Emotions Get Carried Away Beyond Us (Barrow Street Press)
Alicia Jo Rabins of Portland, Divinity School (The American Poetry Review)
Jennifer Richter of Corvallis, No Acute Distress (Crab Orchard Review & Southern Illinois University Press)
Floyd Skloot of Portland, Approaching Winter (Louisiana State University Press)
Joe Wilkins of McMinnville, When We Were Birds (University of Arkansas Press)
3.

FRANCES FULLER VICTOR AWARD FOR GENERAL NONFICTION

Sue Armitage of Portland, Shaping the Public Good: Women Making History in the Pacific Northwest (OSU Press)
Tracy Daugherty of Corvallis, The Last Love Song: A Biography of Joan Didion (St. Martin's Press)
Bill Lascher of Portland, Eve of a Hundred Midnights (William Morrow)
Kathleen Dean Moore of Corvallis, Great Tide Rising: Towards Clarity and Moral Courage in a Time of Planetary Change (Counterpoint)
Andi Zeisler of Portland, We Were Feminists Once: From Riot Grrrl to CoverGirl©, The Buying and Selling of a Political Movement (PublicAffairs)
4.

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD FOR CREATIVE NONFICTION

Carrie Brownstein of Portland, Hunger Makes Me a Modern Girl (Riverhead)
Martha Grover of Portland, The End of My Career (Perfect Day Publishing)
Walidah Imarisha of Portland, Angels With Dirty Faces (AK Press)
5.

ELOISE JARVIS MCGRAW AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Kate Berube of Portland, Hannah and Sugar (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
Cathy Camper of Portland, Lowriders to the Center of the Earth (Chronicle Books)
Deborah Hopkinson of Corvallis, Steamboat School (Disney * Hyperion)
Kathleen Lane of Portland, The Best Worst Thing (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Cynthia Rylant of Portland, The Otter (Beach Lane Books)
6.

LESLIE BRADSHAW AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

Amber J. Keyser of Bend, The Way Back from Broken (Carolrhoda LAB)
David Levine of Portland, Arabella of Mars (Tor)
Eliot Treichel of Eugene, A Series of Small Maneuvers (Ooligan Press)
Deborah Hopkinson of Corvallis, Courage & Defiance: Stories of Spies, Saboteurs, and Survivors in World War II Denmark (Scholastic)
7.

 ANGUS BOWMER AWARD FOR DRAMA


Cindy Williams Gutierrez of Portland, Words That Burn
Sue Mach of Portland, The Yellow Wallpaper
Rich Rubin of Portland, Caesar's Blood
Nancy Moss of Portland, Deception
Andrea Stolowitz of Portland, Berlin Diary