Vote to help your favorite Oregon Book Award finalist win this special honor.
1.

KEN KESEY AWARD FOR FICTION

Omar El Akkad of Portland, American War (Knopf)
Wayne Harrison of Springfield, Wrench and Other Stories (New American Press)
Victor Lodato of Ashland, Edgar and Lucy (St. Martin's Press)
Matthew Robinson of Portland, The Horse Latitudes (Propeller Books)
Lidia Yuknavitch of Milwaukie, The Book of Joan (HarperCollins)
2.
STAFFORD/HALL AWARD FOR POETRY
manuel arturo abreu of Portland, transtrender (Quimérica Books)
Samiya Bashir of Portland, Field Theories (Nightboat Books)
Allison Cobb of Portland, After We All Died (Ahsahta Press)
Stephen Lackaye of Portland, Self-Portrait in Dystopian Landscape (Unicorn Press)
Ed Skoog of Portland, Run the Red Lights (Copper Canyon Press)
3.

FRANCES FULLER VICTOR AWARD FOR GENERAL NONFICTION

G.A. Bradshaw of Jacksonville, Carnivore Minds (Yale University Press)
Peter Ames Carlin of Portland, Homeward Bound: The Life of Paul Simon (Henry Holt and Company)
Edward Hershey of Portland, The Scorekeeper (Joy Media LLC)
Gary Leiser of Sisters, Prostitution in the Eastern Mediterranean World: The Economics of Sex in the Late Antique and Medieval Middle East (I.B. Tauris)
Lee van der Voo of Portland, The Fish Market (St. Martin's Press)
4.

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD FOR CREATIVE NONFICTION

Michael Copperman of Eugene, Teacher: Two Years in the Mississippi Delta (University Press of Mississippi)
Tracy Daugherty of Corvallis, Let Us Build Us a City (University of Georgia Press)
Aaron Gilbreath of Portland, Everything We Don't Know (Curbside Splendor Publishing)
Mike Lankford of Bend, Becoming Leonardo: An Exploded View of the Life of Leonardo Da Vinci (Melville Hourse Publishing)
Elena Passarello of Corvallis, Animals Strike Curious Poses (Sarabande Books)
5.

ELOISE JARVIS MCGRAW AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Patricia Bailey of Klamath Falls, The Tragically True Adventures of Kit Donovan (Albert Whitman & Company)
Kurt Cyrus of McMinnville, Shake a Leg, Egg! (Beach Lane Books)
Diane Rios of Portland, Bridge of the Gods (She Writes Press)
Elizabeth Rusch of Portland, The Music of Life (Atheneum Books)
Cynthia Rylant of Portland, Life (Beach Lane Books)
6.

LESLIE BRADSHAW AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

Kenn Amdahl of Eugene, Jumper and the Apple Crate (Clearwater Publishing Company)
Kelly Garrett of Portland, The Last to Die (Poisoned Pen Press)
Fonda Lee of Portland, Exo (Scholastic)
Paula Stokes of Portland, This is How it Happened (HarperTeen)
Laini Taylor of Portland, Strange the Dreamer (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
7.

 AWARD FOR GRAPHIC LITERATURE


Jonathan Case of Portland, The New Deal (Dark Horse Comics)
Kelly Sue DeConnick of Portland, Bitch Planet Volume 2: President Bitch (Image Comics)
Barry Deutsch of Portland, Hereville: How Mirka Caught a Fish (Amulet Books)
Nicole J. Georges of Portland, Fetch: How A Bad Dog Brought Me Home (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Colleen Conover and Paul Tobin of Portland, Bandette Volume 3: The House of the Green Mask (Dark Horse Comics)