Vote to help your favorite Oregon Book Award finalist win this special honor.
1.

KEN KESEY AWARD FOR FICTION

Patrick deWitt of Portland, French Exit (Ecco)
Nick Dybek of Corvallis, The Verdun Affair (Scribner)
John Larison of Monroe, Whiskey When We're Dry (Penguin Random House)
Taylor Zajonc of Portland, The Maw (Skyhorse Publishing)
Leni Zumas of Portland, Red Clocks (Little,Brown)
2.
STAFFORD/HALL AWARD FOR POETRY
José Angel Araguz of McMinnville, Until We Are Level Again (Mongrel Empire Press)
Matthew Minicucci of Portland, Small Gods (New Issues Poetry & Prose)
Eliza Rotterman of Portland, Dirt Eaters (Tupelo Press)
Wendy Willis of Portland, A Long Late Pledge (Bear Star Press)
Beth Wood of Portland, Ladder to the Light (Mezcalita Press)
3.

FRANCES FULLER VICTOR AWARD FOR GENERAL NONFICTION

Katrine Barber of Portland, In Defense of Wyam: Native-White Alliances and the Struggle for Celilo Village (University of Washington Press)
Kenneth R. Coleman of Portland, Dangerous Subjects: James D. Saules and the Rise of Black Exclusion in Oregon (OSU Press)
Brook Colley of Phoenix, Power in the Telling: Grand Ronde, Warm Springs, and Intertribal Relations in the Casino Era (University of Washington Press)
Mary DeMocker of Eugene, The Parents' Guide to Climate Revolution: 100 Ways to Build a Fossil-Free Future, Raise Empowered Kids, and Still Get a Good Night's Sleep
Noah Strycker of Creswell, Birding Without Borders: An Obsession, a Quest, and the Biggest Year in the World (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
4.

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD FOR CREATIVE NONFICTION

manuel arturo abreu of Portland, Incalculable Loss (Institute for New Connotative Action Press)
David Biespiel of Portland, The Education of a Young Poet (Counterpoint Press)
Apricot Irving of Corbett, The Gospel of Trees (Simon & Schuster)
Dionisia Morales of Corvallis, Homing Instincts (OSU Press)
Meaghan O'Connell of Portland, And Now We Have Everything (Little, Brown)
5.

ELOISE JARVIS MCGRAW AWARD FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE

Kate Berube of Portland, Mae's First Day of School (Abrams Books)
Barbara Herkert of Newport, A Boy, a Mouse, and a Spider: The Story of E.B. White (Henry Holt and Co.)
Michelle Roehm McCann of Portland, More Girls Who Rocked the World (Aladdin/Beyond Words)
Emily Whitman of Portland, The Turning (Greenwillow Books)
Deborah Hopkinson of West Linn, Ordinary, Extraordinary Jane Austen (Balzer & Bray)
6.

LESLIE BRADSHAW AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

Shea Ernshaw of Bend, The Wicked Deep (Simon & Schuster)
Fonda Lee of Portland, Cross Fire: An Exo Novel (Scholastic Press)
Shelley Pearson of Portland, Book Smarts & Tender Hearts (Ingram Spark)
Emily Suvada of Portland, This Mortal Coil (Simon & Schuster)
7.
ANGUS BOWMER AWARD FOR DRAMA
E.M. Lewis of Woodburn, Magellanica
Andrea Stolowitz of Portland, Successful Strategies