Your New Venture Theatre Season 12 New V Awards Audience Ballot
1.

Best Performance by a Youth Actor
Zion Johnson (Genie in "Aladdin Jr.)
Gabriel Bostick (Aladdin in "Aladdin Jr.)
Christopher Johnson (Sultan in "Aladdin Jr.)
Justin Thompson (Jafar in "Aladdin Jr.)
Charis Gaston (Iago in "Aladdin Jr.)
Dre'lan Evans (Omar in "Aladdin Jr.)
2.

Best Performance by a Youth Actress
Delaysia Jarvis (Wise Elder / Roz-Waka / Kwamanga in "Jambo")
Kahlila Bandele (King of Shoa / Hair in "Jambo")
Kaylee Gomez (Jasmine in "Aladdin Jr.)
Maniquwa Holmes (Kassim in "Aladdin Jr.)
Charde Nelson (Featured Dancer in "Aladdin Jr.")
Trinity Star Alexander (Featured Dancer in "Aladdin Jr.")
3.

Best Female Dancer
Mackinzie Thomas (Featured Dancer in "Black Nativity")
Krystal Gomez (Mama in "The Cookout")
Moriah Campbell (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Kodie Danay Brown (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Queline Ketchens (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Trinity Star Alexander (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
4.

Best Male Dancer
Brandon Ray (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Christian Jones (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Anthony Joe (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Kyle Smith (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Matthew Fox (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Raymond Turner (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
5.

Achievement in Design
Nathan Ynacay ("Fetch Clay, Make Man" Scenic Design)
Austin Aschbrenner ("Cookout" Scenic Design)
LaKeta Caston ("Black Nativity" Costume Design)
Christopher Daniel ("Fetch Clay, Make Man" Sound Designer)
Dwight Bell ("Black Nativity" Projection Designer)
Rosalind Reynard ("Crowns" Costume Designer)
6.

Best Ensemble Actor
Caleb Landry (Razoul/Featured Dancer in "Aladdin Jr.")
Collin Grayson (Guard / Ensemble in "Aladdin Jr.")
Jarvis Stewart (Mej / Elephant in "Jambo")
Joe Gibson Jr. (Beggar in "Aladdin Jr.)
Kooper Smith (Prince Abdullah in "Aladdin Jr.)
Omarion Jones (Lion Cub / Palace Attendant in "Jambo")
7.

Best Ensemble Actress
Alex Mayard (Manal in "Aladdin Jr.)
Aniyah Mallard (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Jasmine Elliott (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Kennedi Davenport (Featured Singer in "The Cookout")
Kolby J'Nae Griffin (Jasmine Understudy in "Aladdin Jr.")
Wesley Porter (Mongoose / Vulture in "Jambo")
8.

Best Cast of Season 12
Black Nativity
Crowns
Jambo
Fetch Clay, Make Man
The Cookout
Aladdin Jr.
9.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Jones (Featured Singer in "Black Nativity")
Michael Russ (Brother Rashad in "Fetch Clay, Make Man)
Dr. Tony Medlin (William Fox in "Fetch Clay, Make Man)
Christian Jones (Grandpa in "The Cookout")
Raymond Turner (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
Matthew Fox (Featured Dancer in "The Cookout")
10.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Angela Smith (Featured Singer in Black Nativity)
Hope Landor (Angel in "Black Nativity")
LaNea Wilkinson (Angel in "Black Nativity")
LaTosha Knighten (Angel in "Black Nativity")
Kanestra Mitchell (Featured Singer in "Black Nativity")
Taylor Randall (Sonji in "Fetch Clay, Make Man")
11.

Best Performance by a Leading Actress
Trinity Star Alexander (Mary in "Black Nativity")
Hope Landor (Wanda in "Crowns")
LaNea Wilkinson (Mother Shaw in "Crowns")
LaTosha Knighten (Velma in "Crowns")
Paris Jackson (Jeanette in "Crowns")
Krystal Gomez (Mama in "The Cookout")
12.

Best Performance by a Leading Actor
Kyle Smith (Joseph in "Black Nativity")
Christian Jones (Man in "Crowns")
Taye-Rafael Jackson (Teddy in "Crowns")
Christian Jones (Orisha in "Jambo")
Keyarron Harold (Stephin Fetchit in "Fetch Clay, Make Man")
Romeraux Allen (Muhammad Ali in "Fetch Clay, Make Man")
13.

Best Production of Season 12
Black Nativity
Crowns
Jambo
Fetch Clay, Make Man
The Cookout
Aladdin Jr.