OFFICIAL BALLOT: 2019 OffBeat's BEST OF THE BEAT MUSIC AWARDS
RequiredRequired Question(s)
Progress: 
 
The BEST OF THE BEAT MUSIC AWARDS are awarded to those musicians and bands whom voters consider to have done their best work for the year of the awards (2019), as well as outstanding recordings made in 2019.

PLEASE NOTE:
 If a musician or band has been the winner of the Best of the Beat Award three years in a row in a specific category, they cannot be nominated the fourth year in that category. We hope that this policy will give voters the opportunity to recognize other hard-working musicians with a Best of The Beat Award. 

Winners will be announced at the  Best of the Beat Awards Party and Show on Thursday, January 30, 2020 at a NEW location, the New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd., corner Martin Luther King. 
 
Best of The Beat Awards 
are presented by the OffBeat Music and Cultural Arts Foundation, a 501 (c)(3) organization. OMCAF was developed to create opportunities that support Louisiana artists in leading sustainable creative lives. OMACAF merges education, advocacy, community engagement and creative collaboration to foster and uplift Louisiana music, arts and culture. Our sponsors include OffBeat Magazine and Media, Positive Vibrations Foundation, the New Orleans Jazz Market and New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, the New Orleans Jazz Museum, and our media partners, WWL-TV, WWNO, WYES, WWOZ and WHIV.
 
VOTING INSTRUCTIONS: You do not have to answer every question to cast your ballot. Please skip a category if you are unfamiliar with it. Only one ballot can be cast per computer, so you must vote all in one sitting. You CANNOT go back into the voting ballot survey again. 
VOTING ENDS AT 6pm, FRIDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020.
All nominated artists and albums are listed in alphabetical order.
 
Required 1.

For your vote to be counted, you must enter BOTH your email address and home zip code.

(Please note: By voting for deserving musicians, bands and albums to receive a 2017 Best of the Beat Award, your email address will be added to OffBeat's e- newsletter mailing list where you can win tickets and other great prizes, and keep up with what's happening in New Orleans and Louisiana music).



Email Address:
emailaddress@xyz.com
AGE:
I am a local musician:
Zip Code - Home:

2.

Artist of the Year


LEYLA McCALLA
PJ MORTON
SAMANTHA FISH
TANK AND THE BANGAS
THE SOUL REBELS
3.

Album of the Year 


ANDERS OSBORNE: Buddha and the Blues (Back on Dumaine)
JOHN BOUTTÉ: a "well tempered" Boutté (Independent)
LEYLA McCALLA: The Capitalist Blues (Jazz Village)
PJ MORTON: PAUL (Morton Records)
TANK AND THE BANGAS: Green Balloon (Verve Forecast)
THE SOUL REBELS: Poetry in Motion (Mack Avenue)
4.

Best Emerging Artist


BENNY AMÓN
CHAPEL HART
ESTHER ROSE
J & THE CAUSEWAYS
SIERRA GREEN & THE SOUL MACHINE
5.

Song of the Year


"Buddha and the Blues" by ANDERS OSBORNE
"Empty World" by MARK MULLINS
"Going Straight Crazy" by BEN ELLMAN, BOYFRIEND, JEFF RAINES, RICH VOGEL, ROBERT MERCURIO, SAMANTHA MICHELLE MONTGOMERY, STANTON MOORE
"Slide Back" by MARCUS HUBBARD, PJ MORTON, SEAN CAREY, and JULIAN GOSIN
"Walking in Liverpool" by PAUL SANCHEZ, PETE RILEY and PETE RILEY, JR.
6.

Best Blues Artist


BOBBY RUSH
JOHNNY SANSONE
MARC STONE
SAMANTHA FISH
WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON
7.

Best Blues Album


BOBBY RUSH: Sitting on Top of the Blues (Deep Rush)
GHALIA: Mississippi Blend (Ruf Records)
MARC STONE: Live at Tipitina's (Independent)
SAMANTHA FISH: Kill or Be Kind (Rounder Records)
SMOKY GREENWELL: Blues and the Power of Peace (Greenwell Records)
8.

Best R&B/Funk Artist


GALACTIC
KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER
PJ MORTON
TANK AND THE BANGAS
WATER SEED
9.

Best R&B/Funk Album


CHARLIE WOOTON PROJECT FEATURING ARSÈNE DELAY: Blue Basso (Wild Heart Records)
GALACTIC: Already Ready Already (Tchoup Zilla / Thirty Tigers)
PJ MORTON: PAUL (Morton Records)
TANK AND THE BANGAS: Green Balloon (Verve Forecast)
THE NEW ORLEANS CATAHOULAS: Homegrown (Independent)
10.

Best Rock Artist 


ANDERS OSBORNE
JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES
THE ICEMAN SPECIAL
THE REVIVALISTS
TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
11.

Best Rock Album


ANDERS OSBORNE: Buddha and the Blues (Back on Dumaine)
BONERAMA: Bonerama Plays Zeppelin (Basin Street Records)
JOHNNY SKETCH & THE DIRTY NOTES: Melt Your Face (Full Frontal Records)
THE ICEMAN SPECIAL: The Iceman Special (Independent)
THE RAKERS: Five (Independent)
12.

Best Rap/Hip-Hop/ Bounce Artist 


DEELOW DIAMOND MAN
FENDI P
KENNETH BROTHER
PELL
THE DJ (ZE11A & PACO TROXCLAIR)
13.

Best Rap / Hip-Hop Album/Mixtape 

DEELOW DIAMOND MAN: Good Vibes Diamond Edition (Tangalang Records)
FENDI P: Fendi P 3 (Jet Life Recordings)
KENNETH BROTHER: Kenneth Brother 4 (WSL Productions)
PELL: Gravity (PayDay Records)
THE DJ (ZE11A AND PACO TROXCLAIR): The DJ (Independent)
14.

Best Traditional Jazz Artist


AURORA NEALAND AND THE ROYAL ROSES
PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND
RUSSELL WELCH
TOM McDERMOTT
TUBA SKINNY
15.

Best Traditional Jazz Album


BENNY AMÓN: Benny Amón's New Orleans Pearls (Independent)
RUSSELL WELCH: Acetate Sessions (Twerk-O-Phonic)
SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB: Contrapuntal Stomp (Independent)
THE NEW ORLEANS SWINGING GYPSIES: Hot Boudin (Independent)
TUBA SKINNY: Some Kind-A-Shake (Independent)
16.

Best Contemporary Jazz Artist 


BRAD WALKER
CHRISTIAN SCOTT ATUNDE ADJUAH
HERLIN RILEY
NICHOLAS PAYTON
QUIANA LYNELL
17.

Best Contemporary Jazz Album


BRAD WALKER QUARTET: Live at Snug Harbor (Independent)
JOHN BOUTTÉ: a "well tempered" Boutté (Independent)
JON BATISTE: Chronology of a Dream-Live at the Village Vanguard (Verve) (Basin Street Records)
NICHOLAS PAYTON: Relaxin' With Nick (Smoke Session Records)
QUIANA LYNELL: A Little Love (Concord Jazz)
TONY DAGRADI: Down Time (Astral Music)
18.

Best Brass Band 


BIG 6 BRASS BAND
DA TRUTH BRASS BAND
HOT 8 BRASS BAND
SOUL BRASS BAND
THE SOUL REBELS
19.

Best Cajun Artist


CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE
DAIQUIRI QUEENS
FEUFOLLET
LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS
STEVE RILEY & THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS
20.

Best Zydeco Artist


CHUBBY CARRIER & THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND
COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND
DWAYNE DOPSIE & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS
LIL' NATHAN & THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS
MIKE BROUSSARD & NU'EDITION ZYDECO
21.

Best Zydeco Album  

DONNA ANGELLE AND THE ZYDECO POSSE: I'm Just a Country Girl (Cypress Records)
DWAYNE DOPSIE & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS: Bon Ton (Louisiana Red Hot Records)
KEITH FRANK: Keith Frank presents the Soulwood All-Stars Vol. 3: Legends of the South (Soulwood Records)
MIKE BROUSSARD & NU'EDITION ZYDECO: One Shot (Independent)
SEAN ARDOIN: Ven (Zydekool Records)
22.

Best Roots Rock Artist


DAVE JORDAN
PAUL SANCHEZ
SAM PRICE & THE TRUE BELIEVERS
SHAWN WILLIAMS
YVETTE LANDRY & THE JUKES
23.

Best Roots Rock Album


CARLO DITTA: Hungry For Love (Orleans Records)
DAVE JORDAN: Burning Sage (Independent)
PAUL SANCHEZ: I'm a song, I'm a story, I'm a ghost (Independent)
SAM PRICE & THE TRUE BELIEVERS: Dragonfly (Independent)
WARREN STORM: Taking The World, By Storm (APO Records)
24.

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Artist


ESTHER ROSE
GAL HOLIDAY
KATY HOBGOOD RAY
LEYLA McCALLA
SARAH QUINTANA
25.

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Album


ESTHER ROSE: You Made It This Far (Father/Daughter)
KATY HOBGOOD RAY FEATURING DAVE RAY: I Dream of Water (Out of the Past Music)
LEYLA McCALLA: The Capitalist Blues (Jazz Village)
LILLI LEWIS PROJECT: We Belong (Louisiana Red Hot Records)
SARAH QUINTANA & CHRISTOPHE LAMPIDECCHIA: Love Letters (Independent)
26.
Best Gospel Artist
FRANKLIN AVENUE MUSIC MINISTRY
GREATER ST. STEPHENS MASS CHOIR
JOHNSON EXTENSION
LEGENDARY ROCKS OF HARMONY
McDONOGH #35 HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
27.
Best Cover Band
BAG OF DONUTS
BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS
LOW END THEORY PLAYERS
TOP CATS
WHERE Y'ACHT
28.

Songwriter of the Year (The Allen Toussaint Songwriter Award)


ANDERS OSBORNE
ESTHER ROSE
LEYLA McCALLA
PAUL SANCHEZ
PJ MORTON
29.

Best Female Vocalist


ERICA FALLS
MESCHIYA LAKE
QUIANA LYNELL
SAMANTHA MICHELLE MONTGOMERY (PRINCESS SHAW)
SASHA MASAKOWSKI
30.

Best Male Vocalist


ANDERS OSBORNE
CYRIL NEVILLE
J'WAN BOUDREAUX
JOHN BOUTTÉ
PJ MORTON
31.

Best Bass Player


GEORGE PORTER, JR.
JAMES SINGLETON
JESSE MORROW
PETER HARRIS
ROLAND GUERIN
32.

Best Guitarist


ANDERS OSBORNE
JIMMY ROBINSON
JUNE YAMAGISHI
SAMANTHA FISH
STEVE MASAKOWSKI
33.

Best Drummer


BILLIE DAVIES
DOUG GARRISON
HERLIN RILEY
JOHNNY VIDACOVICH
STANTON MOORE
34.

Best Saxophonist


AURORA NEALAND
DAN OESTREICHER
JAMES MARTIN
ROGER LEWIS
TONY DAGRADI
35.

Best Clarinetist


CHARLIE GABRIEL
DR. MICHAEL WHITE
EVAN CHRISTOPHER
GREGORY AGID
TIM LAUGHLIN
36.

Best Trumpeter


ASHLIN PARKER
LEON "KID CHOCOLATE" BROWN
LEROY JONES
NICHOLAS PAYTON
SHAMARR ALLEN
37.

Best Trombonist


CHARLIE HALLORAN
COREY HENRY
MARK MULLINS
PAUL ROBERTSON
TROY ANDREWS
38.

Best Tuba/Sousaphonist


BENNY PETE
JON GROSS
KIRK JOSEPH
MATT PERRINE
PHIL FRAZIER
39.

Best Piano/Keyboardist


JON CLEARY
KYLE ROUSSEL
OSCAR ROSSIGNOLI
PJ MORTON
TOM McDERMOTT
40.

Best Accordionist


ANDRE MICHOT
BRUCE "SUNPIE" BARNES
CHUBBY CARRIER
MICHAEL WARD-BERGEMAN
SEAN ARDOIN
41.

Best Violinist/Fiddler


AMANDA SHAW
HANNA MIGNANO
JOEL SAVOY
LOUIS MICHOT
MATT RHODY
42.

Best DJ


BOUFFANT BOUFFANT
G-CUE
KELLY GREEN
RAJ SMOOVE
RQ AWAY
43.

Best Other Instrumentalist


HELEN GILLET (cello)
JAMES RIVERS (bagpipes)
JOHNNY SANSONE (harmonica)
LEYLA McCALLA (cello)
WASHBOARD CHAZ (washboard)
44.

Best Music Video (to view the video, you must copy and paste the link in another browser window).


"Money is King": Leyla McCalla, (Directed by Nisa East) https://bit.ly/2PSCg1-
P
"Walking in Liverpool": Paul Sanchez with Pete Riley and Pete Riley, Jr. (Directed by John Sanchez and Pendant Productions) https://bit.ly/2tJln1-
2
"Keep Your Head Up": Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Directed by TG Herrington) https://bit.ly/2ZjPwQ-
t
"Good Time": The Soul Rebels, featuring Big Freedia, Denisia and Passport P (Video by Chris Haney with Greenhouse Collective) https://bit.ly/2ZjXgS-
g
"Hot Air Balloons": Tank and the Bangas (Directed by Tavia Osbey) https://bit.ly/2MqbET-
U
The 2019 Best of The Beat Awards & Party is Thursday, January 30, 2020 at the New Orleans Jazz Market, 1436 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. (corner Martin Luther King), from 5:30 p.m to midnight.

Tickets for the event includes music from the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra Group, J & the Causeways, the Soul Rebels, Preservation Hall Jazz Band's Tribute to Charlie Gabriel, the Charlie Wooton Project featuring Arsène DeLay, and DJ Raj Smoove; food from 20+ local restaurants; the awards and lots of fun! 

To buy tickets, or for more information on who's playing, restaurants and all of our sponsors,
 
45.

Optional: Include your name and comments. We'll choose some of the best ones to publish later.


 

1000 characters left.