Tampa Bay Gospel Awards 2020
RequiredRequired Question(s)
1.
TBGA Artist of the Year
Anita Franklin
Kendrick Evans & Renew'd
LaRue Howard
Sensere
Antwaun Cooks
2.

TBGA Album of the Year 

God Did It- Aaron Lavelle
On Victory Side-Edward Eddidit Robinson
My Liberation-Tremayne Toombs Campbell
Bottle-Will Morris
Vol.3-Otis Flowers & Ministry
Overflowing Streams-Dana Mackey
Our Story: The Genesis-Tampa Bay Youth & Young Adult Mass Choir
3.
TBGA Song of the Year
God Will-Greg Byrd
Medison-Just Aaron
Be Ye Steadfast-Lanorris McFadden & P.R.O.O.F
Pray (God Got You)-Tim Wimberly
Take Your Burden-Heard By God
Victory Lap-FEARLESS
4.
Best New Artist
Free
Nehemiah Samuel
George Ponder Jr.
Charles D. King
Johnathan Williams
Tremayne Toombs Campbell
Dominque Mathurin
Matthew Johnson
5.

Best New Group

Tampa Bay Youth & Young Adult Mass Choir
The Cross Family
Trayon Gaskin & Fresh Bread
Prophetic Harmony
Faith Tabernacle Forth Lauderdale
Florida Fellowship Super Choir
Leona Langston & Voices of Life
6.

Male Artist of The Year

Pastor James W. Byrd
Chad Wick
Bravis Cave
Cal Hall
Martin Palmer
Sky Jasper
7.

Female Artist of the Year

Ishika Purpose
Shena Livingston
Anquette Levern
Tammy Renee
Simply Candice
Anishia Rae Christie
8.

Worship Leader of The Year

The Ministry of J.Scott
LaRue Howard
Co-Pastor Carol Powell-Phillips
Sennatra
Brandon Collins
Shakayla Wiggins
Lynn Betty Williams
Marvette
9.
Choir Director of The Year
Jay Williams
John Muschett
Min. Corey Patrick-Edwards
Timothy A. Dukes
Apostle Tish Atkins Bryant
Devin Hagans
10.

Choir of the Year 

Koinonia
Florida Fellowship Super Choir
Pastor Lamar Simmons & Love & Faith Community Church Choir
Tampa Bay Youth & Young Adult Mass Choir
Faith Tabernacle Fort Lauderdale
Jay Williams & Total Praise
11.

Traditional Artist of The Year

Sharon Mitchell
Chavonda Barnes
Mary Jackson
Kenny Robinson
Kenneth Day Jr.
Zoretta Hopkins
Arissie Taylor
Elaine Nelson
12.

Quartet Group of the Year

Zion Sons
Apostle Rosilyn Copeland and One Voice
The Cross Family
Heard By God
The Angelic Messengers
Greg Delaine & Brother 2 Brother
The Craytons
13.

Contemporary Group of The Year

Otis Flowers & Ministry
James Jay Smith & NuBirth
The Groover Boys
Mat Troupe & The Rocks
Quest Next Generation
Trayon Gaskin & Fresh Bread
14.

CCM Artist of The Year

Nehemiah Samuel
Darnel Butler
Sky Jasper
Jonathan Hudoff
Samuel Proctor
15.

Spanish Artist of The Year

Jennifer Jimenez
Juan Pino
Don Beza
Javier Rodríguez
Hailey D
16.

Best Caribbean Artist/Group of the Year 

Valerie Dantus
Ishika Purpose
Lynn Betty Williams
Ockeino Grant
Dahlia Ashley
Sha Sha Muzik
Patricia Bowen
17.
Female Christian Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Jekasole
Jessica Mechell
Lady C
Brandi Love
Sha Sha Muzik
18.

Male Christian Hip Hop Artist of the Year

G.E.N.E
A-Dub White
Chris Canon
CJ Jamison
Man of Faith
2Edge
4G
Azeekah
19.

Youth/Young Adult Artist of The Year

Just Aaron
Jayden Dulcet
Marcus Mccaskill
Kris Henson
Humble Misfit
Sweetiee Keedy
Jayden Garland
Micah E. Clarke
20.

Dance Ministry of The Year

Shaddai's Fire
Angels of Destiny of Quincy Fl.
On A Mission Mime
Kingdom Movement Dance Ministry
New Breed
Andrew Miller
Dancing With A Purpose (DWAP)
21.

Musician of the Year  

Cali Stewart
Jordan Bolds
Dr. Deborah Brown
Demontre J. Blanchard
Solo
Jabez Mitchem
Jeffery Chambers
22.

Producer of the Year 

James Crawley
Marcus Douglas
J.Jovon Thomas (AVG Live Studio)
Samuel Walker
Antonio Wimberly (Brave Heart Productions)
23.

Promoter of the Year

Diamond Jones
Kenya C. Wheeler
Montrail Harris
Joy R. Whittemore
Dr. Tranell Steward
24.

Media Publication of the Year

Kolanda Douglas (The Real Room)
Dexter Phillips ( Fresh Start TV)
Joy R. Whittemore (Christian Activities & Events)
25.

Graphic Designer of the Year 

GH Photography & Designs (Gary B. Hawkins)
Kym Creative Studio (Kym Jenkins)
Studio 7 Enterprises (Tyson L. Brooks)
J3 Designs & Branding (Justin F. Ponder)
GreenLight Creationz (Bravis Cave)
BluePrint Agency (Jwan Lewis)
Jasper Designs (John X. Polk)
26.

Photographer of the Year 

Artimus Martin Photography (Artimus Martin)
Melodic Photography (Jervaris Kirkland)
Sweet Tee Photography (Terri Edwards)
Macork Solutions (Michael A. Cork)
Zack Attack Creations (Zachary Floyd)
OTR Photo (Jaqavious Gaines)
GH Photography & Designs (Gary B. Hawkins)
Saved The Moment Video & Photography (Daijah Johnson)
27.

Radio Host of The Year

Mary Bush-Smith
Al Eady
Tanisha Simpkins
Stanley Platts II
Cora Miles Powell
Dr. Tranell Steward
Ms. E
Jacquell "The Apostle" Lawson
28.

Radio Station of the Year

Omega Radio WOIB 101.9FM
KRTG Radio
WPZM Praise 107.5FM
WOKB RADIO 1680am
Kingdom Gospel Radio
WUBA 88.1FM
Required 29.
Enter your information to stay connected with Tampa Bay Gospel Awards, its partner's and affiliates. 

City:
State/Province
(US/Canada):