OFFICIAL BALLOT: 2020 OffBeat's BEST OF THE BEAT MUSIC AWARDS
RequiredRequired Question(s)

The annual BEST OF THE BEAT MUSIC AWARDS are awarded to musicians and bands whom voters consider to have done their best work for the year of the awards (2020), as well as outstanding recordings made in 2020. Due to the Covid pandemic, this year's ballot is more condensed than in previous years.

PLEASE NOTE:
If a musician or band has been the winner of the Best of the Beat Award three years in a row in a specific category, they cannot be nominated the fourth year in that category. We hope that this policy will give voters the opportunity to recognize other hard-working musicians with a Best of The Beat Award. 

Winners will be announced at the  Best of the Beat Awards show on 
Sunday, March 21, 2021, to be broadcast at 6 p.m. on OffBeat.com and OffBeat's YouTube channel.
 
 
Best of the Beat Awards are presented by the OffBeat Music and Cultural Arts Foundation, a 501(c)(3) organization. OMCAF was developed to create opportunities that support Louisiana artists in leading sustainable creative lives. OMACAF merges education, advocacy, community engagement and creative collaboration to foster and uplift Louisiana music, arts and culture. Our sponsors include OffBeat Magazine and Media, Positive Vibrations Foundation, the New Orleans Jazz Museum, and our media partners, WWNO, WYES, WWOZ and WHIV.
 

VOTING INSTRUCTIONS: 
You do not have to make a selection in every category to cast your ballot. Please skip a category if you are unfamiliar with it. Only one ballot can be cast per computer, so you must vote in one sitting. You CANNOT go back into the voting ballot survey again. 


VOTING ENDS AT 6 p.m., MONDAY, MARCH 15, 2021.
All nominated artists and albums are listed in alphabetical order.
 
Required 1.

For your vote to be counted, you must enter BOTH your email address and home zip code.

(Please note: By voting for deserving musicians, bands and albums to receive a 2020 Best of the Beat Award, your email address will be added to the mailing list for OffBeat's Weekly Beat e-newsletter, where you can win tickets and other great prizes and keep up with what's happening in New Orleans and Louisiana music.)



Email Address:
emailaddress@xyz.com
Age:
I am a local musician:
Zip Code - Home:

2.

Artist of the Year


ALEX McMURRAY
CHA WA
NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS
PJ MORTON
TANK & THE BANGAS
3.

Album of the Year 


ALEX McMURRAY: Lucky One (Independent)
JOHN "PAPA" GROS: Central City (Funky Krewe Records)
NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS: Atmosphere (Independent)
PJ MORTON: Gospel According to PJ Morton (Tyscot)
SWEET CRUDE: Officiel // Artificiel (Verve Forecast)
4.

Best Emerging Artist


BAD OPERATION
COURTNEY BRYANT
MAHMOUD CHOUKI
SAINT AMETHYST
SAXKIXAVE
5.

Song of the Year


"I Can't Breathe" by KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER
"Rona Rona" by BIG FREEDIA
"Self Care" by TANK AND THE BANGAS
"The Lucky One" by ALEX McMURRAY
"Visible Means of Support (No Justice, No Peace Remix)" by CHA WA
6.

Best Blues, R&B, Funk Artist


BOBBY RUSH
DUMPSTAPHUNK
GEORGE PORTER, JR.
JOHN "PAPA" GROS
TANK AND THE BANGAS
7.

Best Blues, R&B, Funk Album


79ERS GANG: Expect The Unexpected (Sinking City Records)
BOBBY RUSH: Rawer Than Raw (Deep Rush)
JOHN "PAPA" GROS: Central City (Funky Krewe Records)
NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: Everyday Shredder (Independent)
TANK AND THE BANGAS: Friend Goals (EP) (Verve Forecast)
8.

Best Rock/Roots Rock Artist 


BOREALIS REX
ICEMAN SPECIAL
NEW ORLEANS JOHNNYS
SWEET CRUDE
THE REVIVALISTS
9.

Best Rock/Roots Album


BOREALIS REX: Dawn 'til Done (Drag Snake Records)
NEW ORLEANS JOHNNYS: Outta Ya Mind (Independent)
SWEET CRUDE: Officiel // Artificiel (Verve Forecast)
THE ICEMAN SPECIAL: Dr. Dude's Masquerade Parade (Independent)
THE REVIVALISTS: Made in Muscle Shoals (Loma Vista)
10.

Best Rap/Hip-Hop/Bounce Artist 


BIG FREEDIA
BLUSHAKURX
FLIGHTEOUS
KR3WCIAL
NBA YOUNGBOY (YOUNGBOY NEVER BROKE AGAIN)
11.

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Album/Mixtape 

AF THE NAYSAYER, Adelheid (Instrumental) (Strange Daisy Records)
CALEB BROWN, Kool (You Found Brown)
FLIGHTEOUS, Water for the Thirsty (Flighteous Company)
LIL WAYNE, No Ceilings 3 (Young Money Entertainment)
YOUNGBOY NEVER BROKE AGAIN, Top (Atlantic)
12.

Best Traditional Jazz Artist


PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND
SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB
THE NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS
TUBA SKINNY
WENDELL BRUNIOUS
13.

Best Traditional Jazz Album


AURORA NEALAND & TOM McDERMOTT: Live at Luthjen's (Big Whinny)
DON VAPPIE AND JAZZ CREOLE: The Blue Book of Storyville (Lejazzetal Records)
JACKSON SQUARE ALLSTARS: The Saints and the Sinners (Independent)
NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS: Atmosphere (Independent)
TIM LAUGHLIN: New Standards (Gentilly Records)
14.

Best Contemporary Jazz Artist 


ADONIS ROSE
BRAD WALKER
DAVY MOONEY
DELFEAYO MARSALIS
JOHNNY VIDACOVICH
15.

Best Contemporary Jazz Album


ADONIS ROSE: Piece of Mind - Live at Blue Llama (Storyville Records)
BRAD WALKER: Dockside Sessions (Independent)
DELFEAYO MARSALIS & UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Jazz Party (Troubadour Jass Records)
JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: 'bout Time (Independent)
LAWRENCE SIEBERTH QUARTET: An Evening in Paris (Music Bloc)
16.

Best Brass Band 


HOT 8 BRASS BAND
KING OF BRASS
NEW ORLEANS NIGHTCRAWLERS
SOUL
THE SOUL REBELS
17.

Best Cajun Artist


CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
LOST BAYOU RAMBLERS
MICHOT'S MELODY MAKERS
SWEET CECELIA
THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS
18.

Best Cajun Album

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS: Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours (Camo Records)
GOLDMAN THIBODEAUX & THE LAWTELL PLAYBOYS: La Danse à St. Ann's (Nouveau Electric Records)
MICHOT'S MELODY MAKERS: Cosmic Cajuns From Saturn (Nouveau Electric Records)
SWEET CECELIA: A Tribute to Al Berard (Independent)
THE DAIQUIRI QUEENS: The Daiquiri Queens (Independent)
19.

Best Zydeco Artist


COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND
DWAYNE DOPSIE & THE ZYDECO HELLRAISERS
LEROY THOMAS
LIL NATE
SEAN ARDOIN
20.

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Artist


ALEX McMURRAY
LAURA HUVAL
MICHAEL DOUCET AVEC LÂCHER PRISE
SHAWN WILLIAMS
TERRANCE SIMIEN'S KREWE DE MONIFIQUE
21.

Best Country/Folk/Singer-Songwriter Album


ALEX McMURRAY: Lucky One (Independent)
DIRK POWELL: When I Wait For You (Compass Records)
MICHAEL DOUCET AVEC LÂCHER PRISE: Lacher Prise (Compass Records)
SHAWN WILLIAMS: The Fear of Living, The Fear of Loving (Independent)
TERRANCE SIMIEN'S KREWE DE MONIFIQUE: Ancestral Grooves (Music Matters Records)
22.
Best Gospel Artist
FRANKLIN AVENUE MUSIC MINISTRY
GREATER ST. STEPHEN MASS CHOIR
LAURA HUVAL
LEGENDARY ROCKS OF HARMONY
McDONOGH #35 HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR
23.
Best Cover Band
BAG OF DONUTS
BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS
JAMES MARTIN BAND
NOLA DUKES BAND
TOP CATS
24.

Songwriter of the Year (The Allen Toussaint Songwriter Award)


ALEX McMURRAY
LEYLA McCALLA
PAUL SANCHEZ
PJ MORTON
SHAWN WILLIAMS
25.

Best Female Vocalist


CASMÉ
CYRILLE AIMÉE
ERICA FALLS
GABRIELLE CAVASSA
QUIANA LYNELL
26.

Best Male Vocalist


DAVID L. HARRIS
JAMISON ROSS
JOHN BOUTTÉ
PJ MORTON
RODERICK HARPER
27.

Best Bass Player


DAVID BARARD
GEORGE PORTER, JR.
JAMES SINGLETON
JASEN WEAVER
JESSE MORROW
28.

Best Guitarist


ALEX McMURRAY
BRIAN SEEGER
SAMANTHA FISH
STEVE STAPLES (Iceman Special)
TAB BENOIT
29.

Best Drummer


HERLIN RILEY
AJ HAL
JULIAN ADDISON
ALFRED JORDAN, JR
STANTON MOORE
30.

Best Saxophonist


BRAD WALKER
DONALD HARRISON, JR
KHARI ALLEN LEE
KHRIS ROYAL
ROGER LEWIS
31.

Best Clarinetist


CHARLIE GABRIEL
DR. MICHAEL WHITE
EVAN CHRISTOPHER
GREGORY AGID
TIM LAUGHLIN
32.

Best Trumpeter


ASHLIN PARKER
BRANDEN LEWIS
GREGG STAFFORD
GREGORY "BLODIE" DAVIS
SHAMARR ALLEN
33.

Best Trombonist


CHARLIE HALLORAN
COREY HENRY
CRAIG KLEIN
HARUKA KIKUCHI
TROY ANDREWS
34.

Best Tuba/Sousaphonist


BEN JAFFE
BENNY PETE
JON GROSS
KIRK JOSEPH
MATT PERRINE
35.

Best Piano/Keyboardist


DAVID TORKANOWSKY
JON CLEARY
KYLE ROUSSEL
OSCAR ROSSIGNOLI
PJ MORTON
36.

Best Accordionist


COREY LEDET
JOHN DOWDEN (Daiquiri Queens)
SEAN ARDOIN
SHERYL CORMIER
STEVE RILEY
37.

Best Violinist/Fiddler


DAVID GREELY
ED POULLARD
JOEL SAVOY
LOUIS MICHOT
TYSMAN CHARPENTIER (Daiquiri Queens)
38.

Best DJ


BABYGIRL DUO
FAERIEGOTHMOTHER
G-CUE
RAJ SMOOVE
RQ AWAY
39.

Best Other Instrumentalist


ALEXEY MARTI (percussion)
HELEN GILLET (cello)
LEYLA McCALLA (cello)
MICHAEL SKINKUS (percussion)
MIKE DILLON (vibes)
40.

Best Music Video (to view the video, you must copy and paste the link in another browser window).


79ERS GANG: Bout To Blow (Directed by Eric Heigl) https://bit.ly/3qSLhI-
i
CHA WA: Visible Means of Support (No Justice, No Peace Remix) (Filmed by Jonathan Isaac Jackson) https://bit.ly/2P7REt-
w
DIRK POWELL: Jack of Hearts (Filmed by Amelia, Sophie and Dirk Powell; Edited by Wilson Savoy) https://bit.ly/2ZOpKE-
M
GABRIELLE CAVASSA: It Was Supposed To Be A Love Song (Video by Noé Cugny) https://bit.ly/3bzy3t-
R
NEW ORLEANS JOHNNYS: Don't Wanna Dance (Directed by Mandy Barton) https://bit.ly/37JehL-
0
The 2020 Virtual Best of The Beat Awards, a program of the OffBeat Music & Cultural Arts Foundation, will be shown on Sunday, March 21, 2021, at 6 p.m. only on OffBeat.com and OffBeat's YouTube channel. Thanks to our sponsors: the Positive Vibrations Foundation and the New Orleans Jazz Museum.  Please vote and visit the awards show to support our local music scene and to enjoy the fantastic Dirty Dozen Brass Band and more!

 
41.

Optional: Include your name and comments. We'll choose some of the best ones to publish later.


 

1000 characters left.
THANK YOU FOR VOTING!
Enjoy the Awards on March 21, 2021 and a great evening celebrating local music and musicians with musicians and fans! 

We appreciate your support, and the support of our sponsors:
OffBeat Media, Positive Vibrations Foundation, New Orleans Jazz Museum, and our media supporters WHIV-FM, WWOZ, WWNO and WYES.